People of Medieval Scotland
1093 - 1371

Transaction: Gift of the land beside St Andrews which Mael Snechta held from him

Type of Transaction
Gift
From Source
2/10/59 (SEA, i, no. 199)
Firm date
28 March 1165 X 2 April 1172
Dating Notes
Consecration of Bishop Richard × consecration of Matthew, archdeacon of St Andrews as bishop of Aberdeen.
Primary
yes
Dare
yes
Tenendas
in (free, pure and/or perpetual) alms
Tenendas original language
in perpetuam elemosinam
Sicut clause
Included
Spiritual Benefits
Ancestors (pro anima); Any Spiritual Benefit; Self (pro salute anime); Successors (pro anima)

Listing items 1 to 3, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Role Name Name (original language) Name (translation) Floruits
Grantor Richard, bishop of St Andrews (d.1178) Ricardus Richard, humble servant ot the church of St Andrew the apostle 1156 × 1177
Beneficiary St Andrews Cathedral Priory ecclesia Sancti Andree apostoli church of St Andrew the apostle 1140 × 1309
Previous landholder Máel Snechta (in St Andrews) Malsnacth Mael Snechta


Listing items 1 to 18, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Name Name (original language) Name (translation) Floruits Order
William, abbot of Holyrood (I) (d.1172) Willelmo William, abbot of Holyrood 1152 × 1166 1
Matthew, bishop of Aberdeen (d.1199) Matheo Matthew, archdeacon of St Andrews 1128 × 1198 2
Andrew, archdeacon of Lothian (fl.1147×59-1178×84) Andrea Andrew, archdeacon of Lothian 1152 × 1178 3
Robert, brother of Bishop Richard of St Andrews Roberto fratre episcopi Robert, brother of the bishop 1165 × 1173 4
Robert, clerk (St Andrews) Roberto Robert, clerk of the bishop 1151 × 1172 5
Simon, archdeacon of Aberdeen (fl.1189×96-1202×03) Symone, fratre archidiaconi Simon, brother of the archdeacon 1162 × 1202 6
Walter of Roxburgh, archdeacon of St Andrews (fl.1165×72-1179×88) Waltero de Rokeburg' Master Walter of Roxburgh 1172 × 1179 7
Roger of Liston Rogerio de Listona Roger of Liston 1172 × 1178 8
Alexander, chaplain of bishops of St Andrews (12C) Alexandro Alexander, chaplain 1163 × 1189 9
Herbert Scott, master, clerk (fl.1144×59-1172×78) Herberto Master Herbert 1128 × 1172 10
Cuthbert, dean of Fife (d.a.1183) Cuthberto Cuthbert, dean of Fife 1165 × 1165 11
Stephen, clerk (St Andrews) Stephano Stephen, clerk 1161 × 1189 12
Abraham of Dunkeld, master, canon (fl.1162×78) Habraham Master Abraham 1163 × 1199 13
Robert, nepos of Bishop Richard Roberto nepote episcopi Robert, nephew of the bishop 1165 × 1172 14
William, chaplain of Bishop Matthew of Aberdeen Willelmo William, chaplain of Matthew the archdeacon 1172 × 1198 15
Odo of Kinninmonth, steward, marischal (d.c.1195) Odone Odo the dapifer 1162 × 1195 16
Geoffrey, clerk (12C, St Andrews) Gaufrido Geoffrey, clerk 1152 × 1165 17
Robert, chaplain of Kilrymont Roberto Robert, chaplain of Kilrymont 1165 × 1172 18


Listing items 1 to 11, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Type Name Original Text Related Place
FIF (Fife) toft in Kilrymont et cum tota tofta in Kilrimund pertinente eiusdem terre Kilrymont
FIF Priorletham Lethyn Priorletham
FIF Poclin Pothlin Poclin
FIF Pethnathrene Pethnathrene Pethnathrene
FIF Dowrehdin Dowrehdin Dowrehdin
FIF Reschooch Reschooch Reschooch
FIF Bassaguard Balentagarth Bassaguard
FIF Pitmullen Pethmulin Pitmullen
FIF Pethwwenethe Pethvwenethe Pethwwenethe
FIF Cremacharrin Cremacharrin Cremacharrin
FIF Clash Wood Clasanagasch Clash Wood