People of Medieval Scotland
1093 - 1371

Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)

Biography
Watt and Murray, Fasti, 124: Richard was elected bishop of Dunkeld in 1250, probably before 3 December and was consecrated between 3 August and 20 October 1251. He died on 16 April 1272. Watt, Graduates, 280-82: Richard's surname is taken from Inverkeithing (FIF) which might have been his benefice. He was vicar of Inverkeithing and may have had connections to the Mowbray family. He had a nephew called Nicholas. He is first found in on 8 April 1249, when he is styled master and royal chamberlain, and was very likely to have been a canon of Dunkeld before he was consecrated bishop there. He probably became chamberlain between 16 February and 15 October 1246, when Henry Balliol, his predecessor died, but he might not have held it after the death of Alexander II, as his successor appears in office from 17 February 1251. He died on the feast of St Magnus the Martyr, which was probably 16 April, and he was buried at Dunkeld with his heart being interred at Inchcolm.
Floruits
1249 × 1270
Related Place
Dunkeld
Matrix
Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)
Matrix
Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272) (counterseal)
Family connections
» Gephi Visualisation
Grantor Beneficiary relationships
» Gephi Visualisation

Total number of associated factoids: 112

Listing items 1 to 38, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Role Witnesses Source
unavailable Indulgence of 40 days Grantor 2/19/6 (EEA 29, no. 80)
unavailable Concession that church of Madderty be served by one canon Grantor 2/146/20 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 93)
unavailable Gift of prebend of Dunkeld Grantor 2/145/24 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
unavailable Gift of 20s. from church of Cramond (MLO) Grantor 2/40/10 (Inchcolm, no. 23)
30 Aug. 1250 Mandate to assign Richard Giffard, kinsman of the king of Scotland, 400 marks Addressee 2/143/135 (Theiner, no. 142)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Renewal of teinds of Keithick (PER) Grantor 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Renewal of churches and chapels for Inchcolm Abbey Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/6/60 A (Inchcolm, no. 22)
2 Feb. 1252 X 24 Mar. 1253 * Gift (agreement) of 10s. named person (transaction) 4/22/4 (Inchcolm, no. 21)
2 Feb. 1252 X 24 Mar. 1253 Agreement between Inchcolm Abbey and Ness of Balmule and Sibilla, his wife, and Simon of Forret and Christina, his wife Sealer 4/22/4 (Inchcolm, no. 21)
Jun. 1252 Indulgence of 40 days Grantor 2/6/50 (Shead, IR 58, no. 3)
15 May 1253 Command not to permit the bishop of Glasgow to be troubled concerning secular courts Addressee 2/143/161 (Glas. Reg., no. 198)
14 Dec. 1254 Indulgence of 40 days Grantor 2/6/51 (Durh. Rites, App. 6, no. 9)
14/Dec/1254 Indulgence of 40 days Grantor 2/19/5 (EEA 29, no. 74)
16 Sept. 1255 Confirmation of quitclaim by Alexander Comyn of right of patronage of church of Leslie (FIF) Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/6/55 (Inchcolm, no. 27)
20 Sept. 1255 Announcement of change in Scottish council named person (transaction) 1/8/23 (RRS, iv, no. 22)
20 Sept. 1255 X Statement concerning change in Scottish council named person (transaction) 1/26/13 (A-S Relations, no. 10)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 Renewal of church of Dull (PER) and chapel of Foss Grantor David Bell, of Perth, canon of Dunkeld; Gamelin, bishop of St Andrews (d.1271); John, abbot of Lindores (d.1274); Malcolm, precentor of Dunkeld (fl.1238-58×61); Robert de Stuteville, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1282×83); Robert, treasurer of Dunkeld (fl.1238-71); Thomas of Perth (Bell), master (fl.1259-75); Walter, abbot of Arbroath (fl.1247-58×) 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
21 Jun. 1256 Confirmation of 20s. from church of Cramond (MLO) Sicut Clause Chapter of Dunkeld 2/40/10 (Inchcolm, no. 23)
23 Oct. 1256 Command to put Guisborough Priory into possession Addressee 2/144/43 (Theiner, no. 189)
9 Dec. 1258 Command to follow mandate of Pope Honorius III Addressee 2/144/69 (Newb. Reg., no. 229)
1 Dec. 1259 Appiontment of papal judge-delegate Addressee 2/144/84 (Med. Papal Reps., App. IV, no. 13)
2 Nov. 1260 Ordination of churches of Kinclaven (PER) and Lecropt (STL) Grantor 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
2 Nov. 1260 *Grant of church of Kinclaven (PER) to precentor of Dunkeld Grantor 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
2 Nov. 1260 *Grant of church of Lecropt (STL) Grantor 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
5 Nov. 1260 Concession to serve church of Alva (CLA) with chaplain instead of vicar Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/6/53 (Camb. Reg., no. 13)
1263 X 1272 Quitclaim of right to advowson of church of Leslie (FIF) named person (transaction) David of Lochore, knight; Duncan of Crambeth; Hugh of Pearsby, sheriff of Roxburgh; John of Kinnear, knight (I); Michael of Arnot; Ralph de Lascelles, knight; Richard Chamberlain (Chalmers); Richard of Bickerton, knight; Richard, clerk of Ralph de Lascelles; Walter Murray, knight (TRA3); Walter of Strathenry, clerk; Walter Stewart, earl of Menteith (d.c.1293); William de Valognes (TRA3) (son of William); William, earl of Mar (d.a.1281) 3/12/32 (Inchcolm, no. 26)
15 Feb. 1263 Inspection of charters concerning churches belonging to Scone Abbey Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
circa 13 Jun. 1263 X Confirmation of patronage of church of 'Fithkil' (Leslie, FIF) Sealer David Bell, of Perth, canon of Dunkeld; Hugh of Pearsby, sheriff of Roxburgh; John of Everley, archdeacon of Dunkeld (d.a.1265×72); John, chaplain of Luffness ; Jordan Lockhart, master, clerk; Nicholas Soulis, lord of Liddesdale (d.1265); Robert de Stuteville, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1282×83); Thomas of Perth (Bell), master (fl.1259-75); Walter of Baltroddie, bishop of Caithness (d.1270) 3/49/4 (Inchcolm, no. 25)
circa 13 Jun. 1263 X * Concession of licence to excommunicate anyone who goes against concession of patronage Beneficiary 3/49/4 (Inchcolm, no. 25)
13 Jun. 1263 Command to confirm election of Walter of Batroddie as bishop of Caithness Addressee 2/145/16 (Theiner, no. 229)
2 Aug. 1263 *Concession of church of Madderty for uses of Inchaffray Abbey and licence to institute chaplains Grantor 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Renewal (and inspection) of charters of bishops of Dunkeld concerning Madderty Grantor David Bell, of Perth, canon of Dunkeld; Robert de Stuteville, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1282×83); Thomas of Perth (Bell), master (fl.1259-75); Thomas, canon of Inchcolm; William, rector of Muckersie 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
10 Dec. 1263 Command to carry out mandate concerning canonry and prebend of Dunkeld named person (transaction) 2/145/25 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
10 Dec. 1263 Command to cause canonry and prebend of Dunkeld to be given to William de Lacornere Addressee 2/145/24 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
31 Mar. 1264 Command to consecrate Laurence as bishop of Argyll Addressee 2/145/31 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 411)
22 Apr. 1266 Renewal of church of Strathardle (PER) Grantor 2/6/58 (Dunf. Reg., no. 310)
22 Apr. 1266 *Gift of 20 marks for sustenance Grantor 2/6/58 (Dunf. Reg., no. 310)
Sunday 15 Apr. 1268 Command to hand over 700 marks Addressor 2/6/59 (DCM, Misc. Ch. 4549)


Listing items 1 to 23, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Role Source
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 Predecessor of Richard, bishop of Dunkeld (d. 1272) object (relationship) 2/6/60 A (Inchcolm, no. 22)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
5 Nov. 1260 Dean of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Employment relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/53 (Camb. Reg., no. 13)
15 Feb. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
15 Feb. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
15 Feb. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
15 Feb. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Official of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Employment relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
10 Dec. 1263 Nepos (nephew/grandson) of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272) (Familial relationship) object (relationship) 2/145/24 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
22 Apr. 1266 Predecessor of Richard of Inverkeithing, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1272)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) object (relationship) 2/6/58 (Dunf. Reg., no. 310)
9 Jun. 1266 Bishop of Robert de Stuteville, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1282×83)(Tenurial & lordship relationship) subject (relationship) 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)
9 Jun. 1266 Bishop of Chapter of Dunkeld(Tenurial & lordship relationship) subject (relationship) 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)


Listing items 1 to 43, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Source
8 Apr. 1249 chamberlain 1/7/339 (RRS, iii, no. 330)
8 Apr. 1249 Master 1/7/339 (RRS, iii, no. 330)
30 Aug. 1250 bishop of Dunkeld 2/143/135 (Theiner, no. 142)
3 Dec. 1250 bishop-elect 1/8/3 (RRS, iv, no. 3)
3 Aug. 1251 X 6 Aug. 1270 bishop of Dunkeld 3/11/20 (C.A. Rent., 348-9, no. 87)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/60 A (Inchcolm, no. 22)
3 Aug. 1251 X 16 Apr. 1272 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/60 (C.A. Rent., 351, no. 98)
20 Oct. 1251 bishop of Dunkeld 1/8/15 (RRS, iv, no. 13)
2 Feb. 1252 X 24 Mar. 1253 bishop of Dunkeld 4/22/4 (Inchcolm, no. 21)
Jun. 1252 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/50 (Shead, IR 58, no. 3)
15 May 1253 bishop of Dunkeld 2/143/161 (Glas. Reg., no. 198)
14 Dec. 1254 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/51 (Durh. Rites, App. 6, no. 9)
6 Mar. 1255 bishop of Dunkeld 2/19/6 (EEA 29, no. 80)
6 Mar. 1255 Dominus (Lord/Sir) 2/19/6 (EEA 29, no. 80)
6 Apr. 1255 bishop of Dunkeld 2/19/5 (EEA 29, no. 74)
6 Apr. 1255 Dominus (Lord/Sir) 2/19/5 (EEA 29, no. 74)
16 Sept. 1255 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/55 (Inchcolm, no. 27)
20 Sept. 1255 bishop of Dunkeld 1/26/13 (A-S Relations, no. 10)
20 Sept. 1255 bishop of Dunkeld 1/8/23 (RRS, iv, no. 22)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
21 Jun. 1256 bishop of Dunkeld 2/40/10 (Inchcolm, no. 23)
23 Oct. 1256 bishop of Dunkeld 2/144/43 (Theiner, no. 189)
9 Dec. 1258 bishop of Dunkeld 2/144/69 (Newb. Reg., no. 229)
1 Dec. 1259 bishop of Dunkeld 2/144/84 (Med. Papal Reps., App. IV, no. 13)
2 Nov. 1260 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
5 Nov. 1260 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/53 (Camb. Reg., no. 13)
1263 X 1272 bishop of Dunkeld 3/12/32 (Inchcolm, no. 26)
15 Feb. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/57 (Scone Lib., no. 110)
circa 13 Jun. 1263 X bishop of Dunkeld 3/49/4 (Inchcolm, no. 25)
13 Jun. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 2/145/16 (Theiner, no. 229)
2 Aug. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
10 Dec. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 2/145/25 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
10 Dec. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 2/145/24 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 416)
25 Dec. 1263 bishop of Dunkeld 1/8/45 (RRS, iv, no. 47)
31 Mar. 1264 bishop of Dunkeld 2/145/31 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 411)
19 Mar. 1265 bishop of Dunkeld 1/8/55 (RRS, iv, no. 55)
1266 X 1270 Dominus (Lord/Sir) 3/16/29 (Dupplin Chrs., no. 114)
1266 X 1270 bishop of Dunkeld 3/16/29 (Dupplin Chrs., no. 114)
22 Apr. 1266 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/58 (Dunf. Reg., no. 310)
23 May 1266 bishop 2/146/20 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 93)
9 Jun. 1266 bishop of Dunkeld 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)
Sunday 15 Apr. 1268 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/59 (DCM, Misc. Ch. 4549)
28 Mar. 1270 bishop of Dunkeld 1/8/73 (RRS, iv, no. 73)