People of Medieval Scotland
1093 - 1371

Robert de Stuteville, bishop of Dunkeld (d.1282×83)

Biography
Watt and Murray, Fasti, 124-25, 133: Robert first appears as dean of Dunkeld 1245×July 1250 and was confirmed as bishop of Dunkeld on 7 May 1273, being consecrated by 9 November. He occurs as bishop on 29 September 1277. He had resigned or died around 1282. Watt, Graduates, 527-8: Robert was from unknown origins but was said to have been of noble birth. He may have been connected with the Stuteville lords of Liddel, Cumberland. He is called master by ×1226, but certainly by March 1234. He had resigned the churches of Dunbennan and Kinnoir (both ABD) 1223×1225-6, prob. circa 1223. He is found in a Moray context until September 1241 by which time he had moved to Dunkeld. He appears as a canon of Dunkeld on 26 April 1245 and between this date and July 1250, he had become dean of Dunkeld, which he held until his elevation to the bishopric there. He was elected bishop of St Andrews on 28 June 1253 by the compromissarii of the chapter, following the death of Bishop David de Bernham on 26 April, though his election was cancelled by the pope and Abel of Gullane was consecrated instead. He was then elected bishop by similar methods to Dunkeld. He was probably still alive on 9 October 1282, but died before 13 December 1283.
Floruits
1234 × 1277
Related Place
Dunkeld
Grantor Beneficiary relationships
» Gephi Visualisation

Total number of associated factoids: 96

Listing items 1 to 29, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Role Witnesses Source
unavailable Resignation of the churches of Kinnoir and Dunbennan Grantor 2/8/15 (Moray Reg., no. 60)
unavailable Appointment of papal judges-delegate Appointee 4/32/98 (Inchcolm, no. 24)
19 Jul. 1224 X 5 May 1226 Gift of prebend of Kinnor and Dunbennan Previous landholder Archibald of Woolmet; Augustine of Elgin/ Moray; Constantine, abbot of Newbattle (1236); Fleumacus (Moray); Gervase de Gnay, serviens of Bishop Andrew; James (Moray); Michael, butler (Moray); Ranulf, canon of Moray; Robert, canon of Moray; Simon, clerk of Bishop Andrew of Moray 2/8/15 (Moray Reg., no. 60)
1245 X 7 May 1273 Confirmation of land of Cambusadon (PER), with fisheries, land of Ardbreck (PER), and agreement concerning teinds of Keithick (PER) Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/40/12 (C.A. Chrs., no. 56)
7 Jun. 1251 Confirmation of sentence made in case between St Andrews Priory and St Mary's church named person (transaction) 2/143/141 (Theiner, no. 145)
10 Jan. 1253 Command to make provision of benefice Addressee 2/143/156 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 287)
20 Feb. 1254 Command to receive and obey Master Abel as bishop of St Andrews named person (transaction) 2/143/172 (Theiner, no. 162)
18 Mar. 1254 Command to receive Abel as bishop of St Andrews named person (transaction) 2/143/175 (Theiner, no. 164)
19 Mar. 1254 Command to obey Abel as bishop of St Andrews named person (transaction) 2/143/176 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 296)
13 Dec. 1255 Appointment of bishop of Brechin and dean of Dunkeld as judges delegate Appointee 2/144/21 (Theiner, no. 196)
21 Jun. 1256 Confirmation of 20s. from church of Cramond (MLO) Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/40/10 (Inchcolm, no. 23)
4 Feb. 1257 Request to have faith in letter bearers Robert de Stuteville and Adam of Morham regarding certain complaints king has against earls of Menteith, Buchan, Mar, John Comyn named person (transaction) Patrick (III), earl of Dunbar (d.1289) 1/8/25 (RRS, iv, no. 24)
28 Mar. 1257 Command to examine forged letters and punish the forger named person (transaction) 2/144/56 (Theiner, no. 196)
2 Nov. 1260 Ordination of churches of Kinclaven (PER) and Lecropt (STL) Consentor 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
5 Nov. 1260 Concession to serve church of Alva (CLA) with chaplain instead of vicar Consentor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/6/53 (Camb. Reg., no. 13)
23 Jan. 1263 Settlement of case between Philip of Meldrum and Agnes Cumin, and Arbroath Abbey named person (transaction) Richard, vicar of Inverurie; Roger of Scarborough, master, official of Aberdeen (fl.1261-63); Roger of Stainforth, vicar of Banchory-Ternan; Thomas of Benham, chancellor of Aberdeen; Walter, chaplain of Bishop Richard of Aberdeen; William of Lamberton, rector of Turriff (13C) 4/33/21 (Arb. Lib., no. 254)
3 Jun. 1263 Settlement between William Hay and Inchcolm Abbey Judge 4/32/98 (Inchcolm, no. 24)
9 Jun. 1266 Confirmation of collation of church of Strathardle (PER) Grantor 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)
9 Jun. 1266 Inspection of charter of Richard, bishop of Dunkeld Grantor Chapter of Dunkeld 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 Inspection of charter of Adam, son of Abraham of Lour Inspector 2/98/3 (C.A. Chrs., no. 10)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 Inspection of a charter of Hugh, son of Adam of Lour Inspector 2/98/4 (C.A. Chrs., no. 60)
7 May 1273 Command to confirm election of Robert, canon of Dunkeld, as bishop named person (transaction) 2/147/8 (Theiner, no. 255)
Thursday 9 Nov. 1273 Quitclaim of land of Leys (FIF) Sealer 3/73/1 (Inchcolm, no. 29)
1 Apr. 1274 Agreement between Inchcolm Abbey and Robert, lord of Rosyth Sealer David of Lochore, knight; Henry of Denmuir, knight (fl.1260s-90); Henry, dean of Melginch; Henry, marischal (FIF); Hugh of Lochore, sheriff of Fife; Ralph de Lascelles, knight; Simon of Orrock; Simon, abbot of Dunfermline (fl.1267-75); Thomas of Preston, steward of Bishop Robert Stuteville; William Fessecarl, serviens 4/20/50 (BL, Add. Ch. 76751)
1 Apr. 1274 Agreement between Inchcolm Abbey and Robert, lord of Rosyth Consentor David of Lochore, knight; Henry of Denmuir, knight (fl.1260s-90); Henry, dean of Melginch; Henry, marischal (FIF); Hugh of Lochore, sheriff of Fife; Ralph de Lascelles, knight; Simon of Orrock; Simon, abbot of Dunfermline (fl.1267-75); Thomas of Preston, steward of Bishop Robert Stuteville; William Fessecarl, serviens 4/20/50 (BL, Add. Ch. 76751)
24 May 1275 Command to examine election of bishop-elect of Brechin Addressee 2/147/23 (Theiner, no. 262)
25 Mar. 1277 X 24 Mar. 1278 Indulgence of unknown days Grantor 2/6/61 (Linc. Reg., ii, no. 419)
16 May 1277 Agreement between Inchcolm Abbey and Thomas de St Philibert named person (transaction) David of Lochore, knight; Duncan of Crambeth; Hugh of Lochore, sheriff of Fife; Ralph de Lascelles, knight; Ralph of Greenlaw, abbot of Dunfermline (fl.1275-96); Simon of Orrock; Walter of Strathenry, clerk; William Fesscart 4/20/51 (Inchcolm, no. 30)
13 Dec. 1283 Confirmation of election of William, dean of Dunkeld as bishop of Dunkeld named person (transaction) 2/152/5 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 469-70)


Listing items 1 to 49, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Source
19 Jul. 1224 X 5 May 1226 Master 2/8/15 (Moray Reg., no. 60)
11 Mar. 1234 Master 4/33/13 (Moray Reg., no. 83)
22 Sept. 1241 Master 3/15/107 (Kel. Lib., no. 239)
1242 X 1247 Master 3/350/22 (Newb. Reg., no. 144)
1245 X 7 May 1273 dean of Dunkeld 2/40/12 (C.A. Chrs., no. 56)
26 Apr. 1245 X 1247 Master 3/355/3 (Kel. Lib., no. 333)
26 Apr. 1245 X 30 Jul. 1250 Master 3/245/5 (St A. Lib., 284)
26 Apr. 1245 X 30 Jul. 1250 dean of Dunkeld 3/245/5 (St A. Lib., 284)
7 Jun. 1251 dean of Dunkeld 2/143/141 (Theiner, no. 145)
10 Jan. 1253 dean of Dunkeld 2/143/156 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 287)
20 Feb. 1254 dean of Dunkeld 2/143/172 (Theiner, no. 162)
18 Mar. 1254 Master 2/143/175 (Theiner, no. 164)
18 Mar. 1254 dean of Dunkeld 2/143/175 (Theiner, no. 164)
Oct. 1254 Master 4/20/39 (Dunf. Reg., nos. 201, 309)
13 Dec. 1255 dean of Dunkeld 2/144/21 (Theiner, no. 196)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 Master 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
26 Dec. 1255 X 15 Dec. 1261 dean of Dunkeld 2/6/54 (St A. Lib., 309)
21 Jun. 1256 dean of Dunkeld 2/40/10 (Inchcolm, no. 23)
4 Feb. 1257 Master 1/8/25 (RRS, iv, no. 24)
4 Feb. 1257 dean of Dunkeld 1/8/25 (RRS, iv, no. 24)
28 Mar. 1257 dean of Dunkeld 2/144/56 (Theiner, no. 196)
5 Apr. 1257 dean of Dunkeld 3/363/4 (C.A. Chrs., no. 59)
5 Apr. 1257 Master 3/363/4 (C.A. Chrs., no. 59)
2 Nov. 1260 dean of Dunkeld 2/6/52 (Camb. Reg., no. 184)
5 Nov. 1260 dean of Dunkeld 2/6/53 (Camb. Reg., no. 13)
23 Jan. 1263 dean of Dunkeld 4/33/21 (Arb. Lib., no. 254)
3 Jun. 1263 dean of Dunkeld 4/32/98 (Inchcolm, no. 24)
3 Jun. 1263 judge-delegate 4/32/98 (Inchcolm, no. 24)
circa 13 Jun. 1263 X Master 3/49/4 (Inchcolm, no. 25)
circa 13 Jun. 1263 X dean of Dunkeld 3/49/4 (Inchcolm, no. 25)
2 Aug. 1263 Master 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
2 Aug. 1263 dean of Dunkeld 2/6/56 (Inchaff. Chrs., no. 90)
9 Jun. 1266 dean of Dunkeld 2/40/11 (Dunf. Reg., no. 311)
29 Jan. 1267 Master 2/10/253 (St A. Lib., 310-11)
29 Jan. 1267 dean of Dunkeld 2/10/253 (St A. Lib., 310-11)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 Master 2/98/3 (C.A. Chrs., no. 10)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 dean of Dunkeld 2/98/3 (C.A. Chrs., no. 10)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 Master 2/98/4 (C.A. Chrs., no. 60)
5 Mar. 1271 X 7 Mar. 1273 dean of Dunkeld 2/98/4 (C.A. Chrs., no. 60)
7 May 1273 Master 2/147/8 (Theiner, no. 255)
7 May 1273 dean of Dunkeld 2/147/8 (Theiner, no. 255)
Thursday 9 Nov. 1273 Dominus (Lord/Sir) 3/73/1 (Inchcolm, no. 29)
Thursday 9 Nov. 1273 bishop of Dunkeld 3/73/1 (Inchcolm, no. 29)
1 Apr. 1274 Dominus (Lord/Sir) 4/20/50 (BL, Add. Ch. 76751)
1 Apr. 1274 bishop of Dunkeld 4/20/50 (BL, Add. Ch. 76751)
24 May 1275 bishop of Dunkeld 2/147/23 (Theiner, no. 262)
25 Mar. 1277 X 24 Mar. 1278 bishop of Dunkeld 2/6/61 (Linc. Reg., ii, no. 419)
16 May 1277 bishop of Dunkeld 4/20/51 (Inchcolm, no. 30)
13 Dec. 1283 Bishop 2/152/5 (Cal. Papal Letters, i, 469-70)


Listing items 1 to 1, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Date Short Summary Role Source
19 Jul. 1224 X 5 May 1226 churches of Kinnoir and Dunbennan Holder (possession) 2/8/15 (Moray Reg., no. 60)