People of Medieval Scotland
1093 - 1371

Transaction: Agreement between Arbroath Abbey and John, son of Theobald and Robert his heir

Type of Transaction
Agreement
From Source
4/20/19 (BL, Add. MS 33245, fo. 147r-v)
Firm date
circa 1 January 1221
Dating Notes
Dates to time of Alexander's Dundee court, 1 Jan. 1221. See <em>RRS</em>, iii, no. 55.
Primary
yes
Exemptions
(0ther)
Exemptions original language
saluo supradictis Abbati et oncuentui inperpetuum toto Molendino de Cuneueth suis xiii marcas argenti
Render dates
Feast of translation of St Thomas the Martyr [7 July]; Martinmas (Feast of St Martin) [11 Nov.]; Pentecost (Whitsun)
Nominal renders
incense
Common burdens
Forinsec service

Listing items 1 to 7, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Role Name Name (original language) Name (translation) Floruits
Party 1 Arbroath Abbey (fd.1178) abbatem et conuentum sancti Thome martiris de Aberbr' Abbot and convent of St Thomas of Arbroath 1180 × 1369
Party 2 John, son of Theobald Johannem filium theobaldi John son of Theobald 1221 × 1221
Party 2 Robert, heir of John, son of Theobald Robertum heredem eius Robert his heir 1221 × 1221
Consentor Alexander II, king of Scots (d.1249) Allexandri King Alexander 1199 × 1249
Sealer Gregory, bishop of Brechin (fl.1189×98-1242×46) G Sir G[regory], bishop of Brechin 1191 × 1242
Sealer William del Bois, chancellor (d.1232) W de bosco Sir W[illiam] del Bois, chancellor of the king 1196 × 1227
Sealer Robert of London (d.1225) Rob' de lundon' fratris illustri Regis Allex' Sir Robert of London, brother of King Alexander 1174 × 1221


Listing items 1 to 11, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Name Name (original language) Name (translation) Floruits Order
William, chaplain of bishops of Brechin Willelmo William, chaplain of the bishop of Brechin 1208 × 1223 1
Ralph de Harl, master Radulfo de harl' Master Ralph de Harl 1221 × 1221 2
Andrew of Perth, master Andrea de perth Master Andrew of Perth 1221 × 1221 3
Hugh of Melburne, master hugone de melleburn Master Hugh of Melbourne 1209 × 1242 4
Richard, clerk of Chancellor William del Bois Ricardo Richard, clerk of the chancellor 1215 × 1227 5
Robert de Annou, knight Rob' de annou Robert de Annou, knight of Sir Robert of London 1221 × 1221 6
Simon Mauleverer Symone maleuerer Simon Mauleverer, knight of Sir Robert of London 1208 × 1234 7
William Avenel, son of Gilbert Avenel Willelmo Auenel William Avenel, knight of Sir Robert of London 1202 × 1260 8
Benjamin, clerk of Robert of London Beniamin Benjamin, clerk of the same 1221 × 1221 9
Adam, steward of Arbroath (son of Aldan) Ada Adam, seneschal of abbot of Arbroath 1178 × 1225 10
Nicholas de Wartria Nicholao de Wartria Nicholas de Wartria 1208 × 1221 11


Listing items 1 to 1, page 1 of 1

  • ‹‹ First
  • ‹ Previous
  • 1
  • Next ›
  • Last ››

Type Name Original Text Related Place
KCD (Kincardineshire) mill of Conveth molendino de Cuneueth Conveth